Roadburn Festival | |
---|---|
| |
Background information | |
Date(s) | April |
Location | Tilburg, Netherlands |
Years active | 1999 - Present |
Website | Roadburn Official |
Roadburn Festival is an annual underground music festival that takes place in Tilburg, Netherlands. The festival has taken place since 1999. Originally beginning as a zine by Walter Hoeijmakers, Roadburn would initially start as a small one-day festival sporadically in various parts of the Netherlands.
By 2005, Roadburn Festival had expanded to a multi-stage event and eventually a multi-day event, evolving into one of if not the premier festival in The Netherlands and one of the top festivals in the stoner and doom scene, even when the festival itself has evolved and explored other genres. The festival is also known for attracting special marquee performances specific for the event and along with a host of different musical entities hosting curated stages:
- 2008 - Rise Above Records 20th Anniversary on 17 April
- 2008 - David Tibet (David Tibet's Roadburn) on 20 April
- 2009 - Neurosis (Beyond The Pale) on 25 April
- 2010 - Tom G. Warrior (Only Death is Real) on 16 April
- 2011 - Sunn O))) on 15 April
- 2012 - Voivod (Au-delà du Réel) on 13 April
- 2013 - Electric Wizard (The Electric Acid Orgy) on 19 April
- 2014 - Mikael Åkerfeldt (Opeth) on 11 April
- 2015 - Ivar Bjørnson (Enslaved) and Einar Kvitrafn Selvik (Gorgoroth) (Houses of the Holistic) on 10 April
- 2016 - Lee Dorrian (Cathedral, With The Dead) (Rituals of the Blind Dead) on 15 & 16 April
- 2017 - John Dyer Baizley (Baroness)
- 2018 - Jacob Bannon (Converge)
- 2019 - Tomas Lindberg (At The Gates) (The Burning Darkness)
- 2019 - Holy Roar X Roadburn (Holy Roar Records) on 12 April
- 2020 - James Kent (Perturbator) (Canceled)
- 2020 - Emma Ruth Rundle (Red Sparowes, etc.) (The Gilded Cage) (Canceled)
- 2022 - Milena Eva & Thomas Sciarone
Background[]
Venues[]
Current[]
Former[]
1999 (1st, 2nd and 3rd Editions)[]
Roadburn Festival 1999 was a series of three shows held between the 11th and 13th February 1999 in various cities in The Netherlands.[1] The shows had a consistant lineup of bands; Cathedral, who headlined the events, as well as Orange Goblin, Celestial Season, Beaver and 35007.[1] The first show was held on Thursday 11th February at Melkweg, Amsterdam, the second on Friday 12th February at 013, Tilburg and the third on Saturday 13th February at Stronghold, Sneek. Terra Firma was also confirmed to have played on the Tilburg date as a sixth act.[1]
Roadburn 1999 |
---|
Cathedral |
Orange Goblin |
Celestial Season |
Beaver |
35007 |
2000 (4th Edition)[]
This event took place at Doornroosje in Nijmegen. It took place on 24th November 2000.[2][3]
Roadburn 2000 |
---|
Spirit Caravan |
Beaver |
35007 |
2001 (5th, 6th and 7th Editions)[]
5th Roadburn Festival[]
The fifth edition of Roadburn Festival took place at Doornroosje in Nijmegen on 22 March 2001. [4]
22 March 2001 |
---|
Nebula |
On Trial |
Rotor |
6th Roadburn Festival[]
This event took place at W2 in Den Bosch. Due to the events of 9/11 that ultimately caused airports across the world to be unable to fly. Due to this only Five Horse Johnson were able to play this edition of the festival as they were already in the country at the time. A few weeks later in collaboration with W2 Concertzaal a concert was held for ticket buyers that featured Leadfoot and SQY.
[5] Sunday the 16th of September
Sunday 16th September |
---|
Five Horse Johnson |
Leadfoot (Canceled) |
Raging Slab (Canceled) |
7th Roadburn Festival[]
This event took place in Tilburg, at 013.Tuesday, December 4
Tuesday 4th December |
---|
Masters of Reality featuring Josh Homme & Nick Oliveri |
Atomic Bitchwax |
Terra Firma |
2003 (8th Edition)[]
This event took place in Eindhoven, at Effenaar.
Thursday, June 27
Roadburn 2003 |
---|
Fu Manchu |
Firebird |
35007 |
Astrosoniq |
2004 (9th Edition)[]
This event took place in Eindhoven, at Effenaar.
Thursday, June 17
Roadburn 2004 |
---|
Monster Magnet |
Orange Goblin |
Witchcraft |
Grand Magus |
2005 (10th Edition)[]
This event took place in Tilburg, at 013. It is acknowledged as the tenth anniversary of Roadburn. This edition also saw the beginning of Roadburn's expansion, with three separate stages hosting bands throughout the day. The band Gorilla were originally scheduled to play, but had to cancel.[6]
Saturday, April 9
Roadburn 2005 | ||
---|---|---|
The Space Rock Stage | The Extra Heavy Stage | The Heavy 70's Stage |
Space Ritual | Orange Sunshine as part of the heavy 70's after party |
Hulk |
Brant Bjork and The Bros | Electric Wizard | Josiah |
Astrosoniq | High on Fire | Black Moses |
Litmus | Alabama Thunderpussy | Hypnos 69 |
Sunn O))) | Vic du Monte's Idiot Prayer |
2006[]
This event took place in Tilburg at 013. Capricorns were originally scheduled to play but were replaced by Witchcraft.[8] Due to the pre-party held on the Friday, this was the first Roadburn Festival to take place over two days.[9]
Friday 21st April Pre-Party | |
---|---|
Toner Low | |
End of Level Boss | |
Astrosoniq | |
Spaceship Landing |
Saturday 22nd April | ||
---|---|---|
Spacerock Stage | The Green Room | The Orange Factory |
Hawkwind | Gorilla this set was labelled the Heavy 70s Afterparty |
Colour Haze |
Ozric Tentacles | Orange Goblin | Ufomammut |
The Bevis Frond | Brant Bjork and The Bros | The Heads |
Spacehead | Leaf Hound | Orange Sunshine Performed under the name "Al Naafiysh" Tribute set to Randy Holden & Swans |
Solace | Abramis Brama | |
Witchcraft |
2007[]
The event took place in Tilburg, at the 013.
Friday 20th April | ||
---|---|---|
Main Stage | Green Room | Bat Cave |
Melvins | Volt | Rotor |
Big Business | Causa Sui | Josiah |
Blue Cheer | Guru Guru | Siena Root |
Clutch | Sun Dial | Earthling Society |
Orange Sunshine | Porn (The Men Of) | On Trial |
Pharaoh Overlord | ||
The Sword |
Saturday 21st April | ||
---|---|---|
Main Stage | Green Room | Bat Cave |
Neurosis | Colour Haze | Black Cobra |
Om | Pelican | Stinking Lizaveta |
Red Sparowes | Orthodox | Thrones |
The Hidden Hand | Circle | Amenra |
Acid King | Growing | Monkey3 |
Sunday 22nd April Afterburner | ||
---|---|---|
Bat Cave | ||
Sunn O))) | ||
Fear Falls Burning | ||
Bohren & der Club of Gore |
2008[]
The event took place in Tilburg, at the 013. Om, who were scheduled to play on the Sunday as part of David Tibet's curated lineup, had to cancel all of their European tour including Roadburn Festival. They were replaced by Skitliv.[12] Rickie Lee Jones cancelled his appearance at David Tibet's Roadburn on 3rd April.[13] Celtic Frost, who were originally scheduled to headline the main stage on the Saturday of the festival, cancelled their appearance shortly before the event due to Tom G. Warrior's departure with the band. They were replaced on the bill by Enslaved.[14]Orange Sunshine played at the Bat Cave on the Sunday as a surprise act at the Afterburner section of the event.[15]
Thursday 17th April Pre-Heat / Rise Above Records 20th Anniversary | ||
---|---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room | 013 - Bat Cave |
Down | The Devil's Blood | Litmus |
Grand Magus | Taint | Serpentcult |
Capricorns | Diagonal |
Friday 18th April | ||
---|---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room | 013 - Bat Cave |
ISIS | Mos Generator | Earthless |
Trouble | Scott Kelly | Church Of Misery |
Witchcraft | The Groundhogs | La Ira de Dios |
Blood of the Sun | Witch | Gentlemans Pistols |
Black Shape Of Nexus | Zone Six | |
Baby Woodrose | ||
Danava | Assemble Head in Sunburst Sound |
Saturday 19th April | ||
---|---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room | 013 - Bat Cave |
Enslaved | Kongh | Year of No Light |
Cult of Luna | Dixie Witch | My Sleeping Karma |
Boris | Tia Carrera | Nadja |
Acid Mothers Guru | Wolves in the Throne Room | Kruger |
Cephalic Carnage Performance Halls of Amenti |
The Heads | Lesbian |
Long Distance Calling | Jesu | |
Electric Orange |
Sunday 20th April | ||
---|---|---|
013 Main Stage (Presumed venue) |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Bat Cave |
David Tibet's Roadburn Festival (Exact running order unknown) |
Afterburner | |
Current 93 | The Glasspack | Orange Sunshine |
Hush Arbors | Ramesses | Dzjenghis Khan |
Baby Dee | Repomen | Beehoover |
Æthenor | Graveyard | |
Skitliv |
2009[]
The event took place in Tilburg, at 013 and another venue called V39 used for the first time.
It was sold-out in 45 minutes.
Thursday 23rd April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Motorpsycho | The Devil's Blood |
Amon Düül II | Wolves in the Throne Room |
Orange Goblin | Zu |
Baroness | Minsk |
Ufomammut | Radio Moscow |
Gomer Pyle | |
013 - Bat Cave | V39 |
White Hills | Burial Hex |
Alexander Tucker | Aderlating |
Black Sun | |
Rose Kemp | |
Farflung |
Friday 24th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Colour Haze | Church Of Misery |
Saint Vitus | Scott Kelly |
Cathedral | Dragontears |
Mono | The Outskirts of Infinity |
Angel Witch | The Atomic Bitchwax |
Bohren & der Club of Gore | Steve Von Till / Harvestman |
Negura Bunget | |
013 - Bat Cave | V39 |
Saviours | Seven That Spells |
Omega Massif | |
Shora | |
Roadsaw | |
Vibravoid | |
The Winchester Club |
Saturday 25th April | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room | 013 - Bat Cave | |||
Neurosis presents Beyond The Pale | |||||
Tribes Of Neurot | Guapo | U.S. Christmas | |||
Skullflower | Zeni Geva | Nadja | |||
Neurosis | Six Organs of Admittance | Eugene S. Robinson | |||
Om | A Storm of Light | Grey Daturas | |||
The Young Gods | Amenra | ||||
Earth | |||||
Grails | |||||
V39 | Cul de Sac | ||||
The Outskirts of Infinity | Beehoover | ||||
DJ's Kosmik Ken & Astro |
Sunday 26th April |
---|
Afterburner Order Unknown |
Wino |
Firebird |
Dÿse |
Solace |
Dead Man |
2010[]
The event took place in Tilburg, at 013 and, for the first time, at the Midi Theatre.
It was sold-out in 30 minutes.
This edition suffered from the air travel disruption after the 2010 Eyjafjallajökull eruption|air travel disruption on Northern Europe due to the ash cloud from Iceland's Eyjafjallajokull volcano. Several bands had to cancelled, some others played twice to step in.
Thursday 15th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Goatsnake Reunion Set |
Firebird |
Enslaved with VJ Stalker |
Monarch! |
Eyehategod | Mouth of the Architect |
Yob | Bong |
Jarboe | Troubled Horse |
Kylesa | Ancestors |
013 - Bat Cave | Midi Theatre |
Samsara Blues Experiment | Monkey3 |
Night Horse | Sons of Otis |
Magnus Pelander | Earthless |
Eagle Twin | Shining |
The Wounded Kings | Russian Circles |
Øresund Space Collective |
Friday 16th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Tom G Warrior’s Only Death is Real | |
Dream of an Opium Eater Special collaborative set with Ivar Bjørnson (Enslaved) Reuben Gotto (Johnny Truant), Ben Calvert (ex-Killing Joke) and Julia Ruzicka (Million Dead) |
Bohren & der Club of Gore |
Triptykon | Pagan Altar |
Sarke | Darkspace |
Trinacria | Witchfynde |
Thorr's Hammer Reunion Set |
Altar of Plagues performing White Tomb in its entirety |
Church of Misery | Valborg |
013 - Bat Cave Tom G Warrior’s Only Death is Real |
Midi Theatre |
Dive | Karma To Burn |
Eagle Twin Extra set |
Comus |
Long Distance Calling | Earthless Extra set |
Shever | Death Row |
Suma | Master Musicians of Bukkake |
Noneuclid |
Serpentcult cancelled their appearance at Only Death is Real.
Due to the closure of the North European airspace, Jesu and Evoken also cancelled.
Saturday 17th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Enslaved & Shining performing The Armageddon Concerto |
Los Natas |
Garcia plays Kyuss | Karma To Burn extra set |
Witchcraft last minute addition |
Mother-Unit last minute addition |
Nachtmystium | Moss |
Death Row extra set |
Fatso Jetson |
Altar of Plagues | |
013 - Bat Cave | Midi Theatre |
Ahkmed | Jex Thoth |
Totimoshi | Yob |
Horisont | Brant Bjork & The Bros |
The Lamp of Thoth | Sons of Otis |
The Machine extra set |
Astra |
Due to the closure of the North European airspace, Candlemass (who was supposed to give a special set with both singers Robert Lowe and Johan Längquist), Shrinebuilder, The Gates of Slumber, Yakuza and Black Math Horseman all canceled.
Sunday 18th April | |
---|---|
013 - Green Room | 013 - Bat Cave Roadburn Introduces |
Eyehategod extra set |
The Machine |
Graveyard | Capital Sentimental |
Church of Misery extra set |
Oceana Company |
Orange Sunshine last minute addition |
|
Jex Thoth extra set |
Soilent Green cancelled their appearance at Afterburner.
Due to the closure of the North European airspace, Outlaw Order, Sourvein, Dixie Witch and House of Broken Promises all canceled.
2011[]
The event took place in Tilburg from April 14 to 17 at 013 and Midi Theatre.
It was sold out in 17 minutes.
Thursday 14th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Soilent Green | Count Raven |
Godflesh Performing Streetcleaner |
The Atomic Bitchwax |
Pentagram | Blood Farmers |
Wovenhand | Winterfylleth |
Acid King | Year of No Light |
Alcest | |
013 - Bat Cave | Midi Theatre |
Carlton Melton | Wardruna |
In Solitude | Circle |
Cough | Blood Ceremony |
Naam | Ghost |
Zoroaster | The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Emsemble |
Quest for Fire |
Buzzov*en cancelled their European tour including their Roadburn appearance.
Friday 15th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Curated by Sunn O))) | |
Scorn | Caspar Brötzmann Massaker |
Sunn O))) Featuring Keiji Haino |
Hooded Menace |
Corrosion of Conformity Animosity-era Set |
Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter |
Winter | Beaver Exclusive Reunion Set |
Earth | Trap Them |
Keiji Haino | Aluk Todolo |
013 - Bat Cave Curated by Sunn O))) |
Midi Theatre |
The Secret | Voivod |
Grave Miasma | Incredible Hog |
Menace Ruine | Circle & Pharaoh Overlord |
Summon The Crows | Sabbath Assembly |
Void ov Voices | Place of Skulls |
Mamiffer | Year of No Light Performing Vampyr |
Saturday 16th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Swans | The Gates of Slumber |
Shrinebuilder | Yakuza |
Voivod | Ramesses |
Weedeater | Evoken |
Candlemass Performing Epicus Doomicus Metallicus with Johan Längquist |
White Hills |
Black Math Horseman | |
013 - Bat Cave | Midi Theatre |
Wolf People | Ufomammut Performing Eve |
Stone Axe | Dragontears |
Imaad Wasif | Pharaoh Overlord |
Ludicra | Rwake |
Lonely Kamel | Master Musicians of Bukkake |
Liturgy |
Yob (supposed to play The Unreal Never Lived in its entirety) cancelled their appearance in January 2011.
Sunday 17th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Sourvein | Samsara Blues Experiment |
Black Mountain | Black Pyramid |
Dead Meadow | The Machine |
Coffins | Dragontears |
Blood Farmers | Sungrazer |
Spindrift |
Sunday, April 17: Afterburner
For the first time the main stage of the 013 complex is used for the Afterburner.
2012[]
The event took place in Tilburg from April 12 to 15 at 013 and Het Patronaat. It was sold out in 7 minutes. The name of the curated day at this year's event refers to Voivod's favorite sci-fi show Au-delà du réel.
Wednesday 11th April Hard Rock Hideout | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | |
Herder |
Thursday 12th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Voivod | Chelsea Wolfe |
Ulver | Spiders |
Killing Joke | Lord Vicar |
Om | Hammers of Misfortune |
Agalloch | Saturnalia Temple |
d.USK performing Transcendence into the Peripheral by Disembowelment |
Horisont |
The Icarus Line | |
013 - Stage01 | Het Patronaat |
Sigiriya | White Static Demon vs JK Flesh |
Black Tusk | Orchid |
Ancient VVisdom | Ancestors |
La Otracina | Red Fang |
Christian Mistress | Michael Gira |
Year of the Goat | Virus |
Kristof Hahn |
Friday 13th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Voivod presents Au-delà du Réel | |
Anekdoten | Celeste |
Voivod performing Dimension Hatröss |
Dopethrone |
Yob performing The Unreal Never Lived |
Black Breath |
Witch | Valient Thorr |
J. G. Thirlwell's Manorexia | Kong |
Nachtmystium performing Instinct: Decay |
Farflung |
013 - Stage01 Voivod presents Au-delà du Réel |
Het Patronaat |
Huata | Doom |
AUN | Gnod |
Electric Moon | Barn Owl |
Conan | Final |
Danava | Sólstafir |
End of Level Boss | Hexvessel |
Wino & Conny Ochs |
Saturday 14th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
In a Dutch Haze J Mascis, Mario Rubalcaba, Mike Eginton & Graham Clise |
Devil |
Sleep | Necros Christos |
The Obsessed | Mars Red Sky |
Pelican | The Wounded Kings |
Church of Misery | Saviours |
40 Watt Sun | Dark Buddha Rising |
013 - Stage01 | Het Patronaat |
Jucifer | Bongripper |
Admiral Sir Cloudesley Shovell | Tombs |
Necro Deathmort | Oranssi Pazuzu |
Alkerdeel | Leaf Hound performing Growers of Mushroom |
Purson | Jesu |
Bob Wayne and the Outlaw Carnies | Celestial Season performing Solar Lovers |
Mike Scheidt | Conny Ochs |
Sunday 15th April Afterburner | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Black Cobra | Bong |
Coroner | Fleshpress |
Yob performing Catharsis |
Dragged into Sunlight |
Bongripper performing Satan Worshipping Doom |
Atlantis |
Internal Void | Urfaust |
The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation | Electric Orange |
2013[]
The event took place in Tilburg from Thursday, April 18 to Sunday, April 21, 2013.
Thursday 4th October 2012 Pre-Sales Party |
---|
013 |
Bunkur |
Switchblade |
Wednesday 17th April Pre-Sales Party |
---|
Cul de SacHard Rock Hideout |
Attic |
Bliksem |
Thursday 18th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
The Psychedelic Warlords playing Hawkwind's Space Ritual in its entirety |
Herder |
Primordial | Mournful Congregation |
High on Fire playing The Art of Self Defense in its entirety |
Maserati |
Gravetemple | Candybar Planet |
Penance | Pilgrim |
Pallbearer | Blues Pills |
Black Bombaim | |
013 - Stage01 | Het Patronaat |
The Midnight Ghost Train | Mourning Beloveth playing The Sullen Sulcus in its entirety |
Lord Mantis | Intronaut |
Castle | John Dyer Baizley & Nate Hall featuring Katie Jones |
Magdalena Solis | Lantlôs |
Robert Hampson | Royal Thunder |
C R O W N | The Atlas Moth |
Dirk Serries' Microphonics | The Black Heart Rebellion |
Friday 19th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
The Electric Acid Orgy curated by Electric Wizard | |
Psychic TV | Syndrome |
Electric Wizard | Seremonia |
The Pretty Things | Cough |
Uncle Acid & the deadbeats | Moss |
Sabbath Assembly | Witchsorrow |
Dream Death | Tombstoned |
Het Patronaat | Cul de Sac |
Amenra | Satan's Satyrs |
Goat | Nate Hall |
Eternal Tapestry | Radar Men from the Moon |
Les Discrets | |
Hexvessel | |
Witch Mountain | |
Kadavar | |
Dread Sovereign |
master classes and performance clinics
The Electric Grindhouse Cinema
- Void Ov Voices
- Shazzula
- Aderlating
- Nicklas Barker
Saturday 20th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Endless Boogie | Process of Guilt |
Godflesh playing Pure in its entirety |
My Brother The Wind |
Die Kreuzen | Ash Borer |
High on Fire | Jess and the Ancient Ones |
Cult of Luna | Victor Griffin's In-Graved |
Alcest playing Les Voyages de L’âme in its entirety |
Camera |
The Ocean | Monomyth |
013 - Stage01 | Het Patronaat |
The Cosmic Dead | Asphyx Special death/doom set |
Mr. Peter Hayden | Satan's Satyrs special tribute to Blue Cheer |
Teeth of the Sea | Elder |
Lo! | A Forest of Stars playing A Shadowplay for Yesterdays in its entirety |
Wo Fat | Antisect |
Raketkanon | The Ruins of Beverast |
Fell Voices | Black Magician |
Cul de Sac | |
Pet the Preacher | |
Duncan Evans | |
GOLD Official "Roadburn Festival Introduces..." showcase |
Sunday 21st April Afterburner | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Zodiac | Switchblade |
Ihsahn & Leprous | Electric Moon |
Spiritual Beggars | Die Kreuzen |
Michael Rother playing the music of Neu! and Harmonia |
Golden Void |
Sigh | Nihill |
Astra | Pallbearer |
2014[]
The 2014 edition of Roadburn took place Thursday, April 10 to Sunday, April 13, 2014.
The main headliner of this edition was be Loop.
Friday 11th October, 2013 Pre-Sales Party | |
---|---|
013 | |
Sardonis | |
New Keepers Of The Water Towers |
Wednesday 19th April Hard Rock Hideout | |
---|---|
Cul de Sac | |
Death Alley | |
Evil Invaders |
Thursday 10th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat |
Bong | Graves at Sea |
Crowbar | True Widow |
Corrections House | Conan |
Napalm Death "the slow, painful, dirgy elements of Napalm" A set of Napalm Death's more experimental music |
Nothing |
Beastmilk | Samothrace Performing Reverence To Stone |
Sourvein Performing the EPs |
40 Watt Sun |
Locrian | |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Stage01 |
Freedom Hawk | Mantar |
Anciients | The Great Old Ones |
ASG | Goatess |
Whitehorse | The Cult of Dom Keller |
The Shrine | Lord Dying |
Regarde les Hommes Tomber | Hull |
Brutus | Locrian |
Cul de Sac | |
Mühr | |
Ortega | |
Ggu:ll | |
Seirom |
Friday 11th April curated by Mikael Åkerfeldt | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat |
Opeth' | The Old Wind |
Candlemass Performing Ancient Dreams |
Terra Tenebrosa |
Goblin | Sula Bassana |
Comus | Procession |
Magma | Corrections House Performing the Members' Solo Material |
The Body | |
Tyranny | |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Stage01 |
Elephant9 with Reine Fiske |
Papir |
Obliteration | Oeds Beydals |
Trettioåriga Kriget | Ron Van Herpen |
Änglagård | Nicklas Barker & Reine Fiske |
Lenny Kaye & Harsh Toke | The Vintage Caravan |
Promise And The Monster | |
Cul de Sac | |
Bulbul | |
Conny Ochs | |
Treedeon | |
Kristian Harting |
Saturday 12th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat |
Harsh Toke | A Storm of Light |
Loop | 16 |
Old Man Gloom | Indian |
Yob Performing The Great Cessation |
Tribulation |
Windhand | Scorpion Child |
Noothgrush | Circle |
11Paranoias | |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Stage01 |
Horse Latitudes | Glitter Wizard |
Inter Arma | The Vintage Caravan |
Mansion | Momentum |
Carlton Melton | Age of Taurus |
Obelyskkh | H A R K |
Gozu | Papir |
Monster Truck | E-musikgruppe Lux Ohr |
Cul de Sac | |
Grime | |
Horisont | |
Jackson Firebird | |
Yama | |
Atlantis |
Sunday 13th April Afterburner | ||
---|---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat | Cul de Sac |
Morne | Lumerians | Heretic |
Triptykon | Harsh Toke | Carlton Melton & Dr. Space |
Yob | New Keepers Of The Water Towers | Joe Buck Yourself |
Avatarium | Papir meets Electric Moon The Papermoon Sessions |
|
Selim Lemouchi & His Enemies | Bölzer | |
Aqua Nebula Oscillator |
2015[]
The 2015 edition of Roadburn took place Thursday, April 9 to Sunday, April 12, 2015.
Thursday 16th October 2014 Pre-Sales Party |
---|
013 |
The Machine |
Radar Men from the Moon |
Wednesday 8th April Hard Rock Hideout |
---|
Cul de Sac |
Prematory |
Bark |
Thursday 9th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat |
Bongripper performing Miserable in its entirety |
Mugstar |
Eyehategod | Kandodo special guest Robert Hampson |
Wovenhand | Monolord |
Russian Circles | Thou |
Floor | Spidergawd |
Sólstafir playing Hrafninn Flýgur soundtrack |
SubRosa |
Bell Witch | |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Stage01 |
Goatwhore | Lazer/Wulf |
KEN Mode | Helms Alee |
Anthroprophh | Scott H. Biram |
Uzala | Moaning Cities |
Primitive Man | Eagle Twin |
Salem's Pot | Mortals |
The Tower | Minsk |
Cul de Sac | |
Cortez | |
Moloch | |
Verbum Verus | |
Marriages | |
Fister |
Friday 10th April Houses of the Holistic curated by Ivar Bjørnson & Einar "Kvitrafn" Selvik's | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat |
Skuggsjá Enslaved and Wardruna performing a show subtitled as "The sound of Norway's Norse history" |
Pyramidal |
Enslaved | Profetus |
Wardruna | The Heads |
Fields of the Nephilim | Eyehategod |
Sólstafir | Der Weg Einer Freiheit |
Virus | Steve Moore |
Majeure | |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Stage01 |
Skeletonwitch | Agusa |
Death Hawks | Lucifer |
Tombstones | Robert Hampson |
Focus | Brimstone |
Junius | Pekko Käppi & K:H:H:L |
Svartidaudi | BardSpec |
Einar Selvik Workshop |
|
Cul de Sac | |
Mortals | |
Downfall of Gaia | |
Admiral Sir Cloudesley Shovell | |
City of Ships | |
Big Naturals | |
Salope |
Saturday 11th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | Het Patronaat |
Zombi | Fistula |
Fields of the Nephilim | Mugstar playing Ad Marginem soundtrack |
The Heads | Kayo Dot |
Enslaved | Tombs |
Goblin Dawn of the Dead |
Acid Witch |
King Dude | |
Botanist | |
013 - Green Room | 013 - Stage01 |
Sammal | The Picturebooks |
Urfaust | Coltsblood |
Undersmile | Zoltan |
Black Anvil | Darkher |
Messenger | Domo |
Sun Worship | Oozing Wound |
Death Penalty | Coma Wall |
Briqueville | |
Cul de Sac | |
King Hiss | |
Tangled Horns | |
Your Highness | |
Ashtoreth | |
Miava |
Sunday 12th April (Afterburner) | ||
---|---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room | Cul de Sac |
The Osiris Club | The Golden Grass | Tweak Bird |
Anathema | Terminal Cheesecake | Hypnos |
Claudio Simonetti's Goblin Suspiria |
Bast | [[Abrahma] |
Bongripper | Lo-Pan | Gnaw Their Tongues |
White Hills | Admiral Sir Cloudesley Shovell | IZAH |
Argus |
2016[]
The 2016 edition of Roadburn will take place Thursday, April 14 to Sunday, April 17, 2016. This edition's guest curator will be Lee Dorrian. Becky Cloonan provided artwork for both the main Roadburn 2016 poster and the lineup poster for each individual day of the festival.[16]
2nd October 2015 Pre-Sales Party | |
---|---|
Little Devil Bar | Hall of Fame |
Christian Mistress | Radar Men from the Moon |
Current Lineup[]
The following is the current lineup for Roadburn 2016. Though the stages are as of now correct, the current running order is unknown, thus bands have been sorted by their order on the official Roadburn posters.
Wednesday 13th April Hard Rock Hideout | |
---|---|
Cul de Sac | |
Jucifer | |
The Skull |
Thursday 14th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Paradise Lost (Performing Gothic) |
Full of Hell |
Converge (Performing Jane Doe) |
The Body |
Cult of Luna (Performing Somewhere Along the Highway) |
Behold! The Monolith |
Black Mountain | Abyssion |
Hexvessel | The Poisoned Glass |
The Skull | Inverloch |
Unsea | |
Het Patronaat | Extase |
Misþyrming | Arktau Eos |
Abysmal Grief | CHRCH |
Oranssi Pazuzu | Epitaph |
Bang | Naðra |
Hell | Hangman's Chair |
Cult of Occult | Daniel Payne |
Der Blutharsch and the Infinite Church of the Leading Hand | |
Cul de Sac | |
Moloken | |
New Keepers of the Water Towers | |
Zone Six | |
Dead Neanderthals | |
Gomer Pyle | |
Mantra Machine |
Friday 15th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage Rituals for the Blind Dead Pt. I Curated by Lee Dorrian |
013 - Green Room |
Diamanda Galás Death Will Come and Have Your Eyes |
Peter Pan Speedrock |
Pentagram Best of set |
Lychgate Performing An Antidote for the Glass Pill |
Repulsion | Death Alley |
G.I.S.M. | Mondo Drag |
With The Dead | Sinistro |
The Skull Performing Psalm 9 by Trouble |
Zone Six |
Het Patronaat | Extase |
Misþyrming Performing Úlfsmessa, with Naðra, NYIÞ and Grafir |
Bliksem |
Scott Kelly | Nibiru |
Steve Von Till | Terzij de Horde |
Of the Wand & the Moon | Black Moon Circle |
Hexvessel & Arktau Eos | Hair of the Dog |
Dark Buddha Rising | Night Viper |
Hills | NYIÞ |
Saturday 16th April | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Neurosis 30th anniversary |
Misþyrming Performing Söngvar elds og óreiðu |
Converge Blood Moon set featuring Chelsea Wolfe, Ben Chisholm, Stephen Brodsky, and Steve Von Till |
Kenn Nardi |
Amenra Acoustic Set |
Dead to a Dying World |
Tau Cross | Astrosoniq |
Brothers of the Sonic Cloth | John Haughm |
Skepticism | La Muerte |
Yodok III | |
Het Patronaat Rituals for the Blind Dead Pt. II Curated by Lee Dorrian |
Extase |
Diamanda Galás Schrei 27 screening and Q & A |
Chaos Echœs |
Blood Ceremony | Kontinuum |
Galley Beggar | Atomikylä |
Russell Haswell | Lugubrum Trio |
Crumbling Ghost | |
Grafir |
Sunday 17th April (Afterburner) | |
---|---|
013 - Main Stage | 013 - Green Room |
Neurosis 30th anniversary |
Gentlemans Pistols |
Amenra | Blind Idiot God |
Green Carnation Performing Light of Day, Day of Darkness |
Klone |
Jakob | Ecstatic Vision |
MPH |
2017[]
Wednesday 19 April 2017: Hardrock Hideout Pre-Party[]
Hardrock Hideout |
---|
Cul de Sac |
Heretic |
Distillator |
Atala |
Thursday 20 April[]
Thursday 20 April | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Extase | Cul de Sac |
Bongzilla Performing Gateway |
Batushka | Drow Elixir | Backwoods Payback | Joy |
Deafheaven | Dälek | Scissorfight | The Devil and The Almighty Blues | Bathsheba |
Coven | Gnod | Suma | Fórn | Ritual Object |
Wolves in the Throne Room | Rome | Esben and The Witch | Pinkish Black | Harsh Toke |
SubRosa | Those Poor Bastards | Unearthly Trance | Vanum | Verwoed |
Crippled Black Phoenix | Wretch | Alaric | Lycus | Ortega Ft. GTT |
Ashborer |
Friday 21 April[]
Friday 21 April | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Extase | Cul de Sac |
Integrity | Perturbator | Harsh Toke Roky Erickson Tribute |
Auðn | Zaum |
Baroness | Zeal & Ardor | Gnod | Fange | Folteraar |
Amenra | Naðra | Whores. | Hedvig Mollestad Trio | Telepathy |
Chelsea Wolfe | SubRosa Subdued Set |
Zu | Antropomorphia | Mysticum Meet and Greet |
Oathbreaker | Emptiness | Big Business | Joy | Jonkoklapper |
Magma | Zhrine | True Widow | Ruby The Hatchet | Kuro |
Schammasch Performing Triangle |
Gnaw Their Tongues | King Woman | Ritual Object | |
Atala |
Saturday 22 April[]
Saturday 22 April | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Extase | Cul de Sac |
Mysticum | Disfear | Carpenter Brut | Serpent Venom | Bear |
My Dying Bride Perform Turn Loose The Swans |
Trans Am | Aluk Todolo | Ultha | Lotus |
Memoriam | Wear Your Wounds | Ahab Perform The Call of The Wretched Sea |
Casual Nun | Slow Crush |
Warning Perform Watching From a Distance |
Youth Code | Slomatics | Wolvennest | Mantis |
Oranssi Pazuzu | Razors in the Night | Gnod vs. Kuro | [D O L C H] | Hedonist |
The Bug vs. Dylan Carlson | No Spill Blood | Cobalt | Woe | Laster |
Sunday 23 April[]
Sunday 23 April | |||
---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Cul de Sac |
Pillorian | Inter Arma | Radar Men from the Moon | MNHM |
Hypnopazūzu David Tibet & Youth |
Come To Grief | Pontiak | Stone in Egypt |
Ulver The Assassination of Julius Ceasar Release Show |
The Doomsday Kingdom | Emma Ruth Rundle | Turia |
Les Discrets | Gong | Valborg | Sink |
Pallbearer | Sumac | ACB of Caina | Jaye Jayle |
Temple Ov BVV Gnod & Radar Men from the Moon |
Oxbow | Author & Punisher | Faal |
2018[]
The 2018 edition of Roadburn was held on Thursday, April 19 to Sunday, April 22, 2018. Primarily at 013 with a host of other stages, the festival would have Jacob Bannon of Converge as that year's curator. A free show on Wednesday 18 April (Billed as Hardrock Hideout and sponsored by Babylon Doom Cult Records) was held at Cul de Sac to predate the ceremonies.
Wednesday, 18 April 2018: Hardrock Hideout Pre-Show[]
Hardrock Hideout |
---|
Cul de Sac |
Butcher |
Speed Queen |
Wit |
Thursday, 19 April 2018[]
Thursday 19 April | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Hall of Fame | Cul de Sac |
Weedeater Performing God Luck and Good Speed in it's entirety |
Harsh Toke | Future Occultism Bong-Ra, Phurpa and Servants of The Apocalyptic Goat Rave |
Dawn Ray'd | Una Misere |
Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas Performing Mariner in it's entirety |
Hooded Menace Perform Fulfill The Curse in it's entirety |
Ex Eye | Horte | Mirror Queen |
Converge Performing The Dusk In Us |
Hällas | Wreck and Reference | Fuoco Fatuo | Insect Ark |
Earthless | Årabrot | Uniform | Stomach Earth Performing Stomach Earth |
Sum of R |
Waste of Space Orchestra Dark Buddha Rising & Oranssi Pazuzu |
Khemmis | Toby Driver | Pharlee | Black Decades |
Yellow Eyes | Sannhet | ZVI |
Friday, 20 April 2018[]
Friday 20 April | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Koepelhal | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Hall of Fame | Cul de Sac |
Grave Pleasures | Igorrr | Gallops | Joy | Hexis | Red Octopus |
Godflesh Performing Selfless |
Damo Suzuki & Earthless | Sangre de Muerdago | Dhidalah | Worship | Petyr Heavy 70s Covers |
Converge Performing You Fail Me |
Furia | Jarboe & Father Murphy | Une Misère | Departe | Sacri Monti Special Jam Set |
Crowbar Performing Odd Fellows Rest |
Kikagaku Moyo | Planning For Burial | Minami Deutsch | Comet Control | Supersonic Blues Covers Set |
Motorpsycho Special two-hour performance |
Thaw | Panopticon Performing The Scars of Man and The Once Nameless Wilderness |
Kairon; IRSE! | Ulsect | Solveig Matthildur |
Mutoid Man | Jonathan Hultén | Scatterwound | |||
Hugsja Workshop | The Ruins of Beverast Performing Exuvia |
Saturday, 21 April 2018[]
Saturday 21 April | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Koepelhal | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Hall of Fame | Cul de Sac |
Earthless & Kikagaku Moyo East Meets West Jam |
Thou & The Body | Occvlta | Maggot Heart | Hair of The Dog | Old Tower |
Godspeed You! Black Emperor | All Pigs Must Die | Greenmachine Performing D.A.M.N. |
Sacri Monti | Kjeld | Dhidalah |
Boris & Stephen O'Malley Performing Absolutego |
Zola Jesus | Aerial Ruin | The Heads | Phantom Winter | RRRAGS |
Panopticon | Mizmor Performing Yodh |
NYIÞ and Wormlust Hieros Gamos |
Volcano | Planning For Burial | Arctic |
Hugsja Ivar Bjørnson and Einar Kvitrafn Selvik |
Wear Your Wounds | Forgotten Tomb | Damo Suzuki & Minami Deutsch | Mania | Supersonic Blues |
Bell Witch Performing Mirror Reaper |
Worship Last Tape Before Doomsday |
Petyr | Verwoed |
Sunday, 22 April 2018[]
Sunday 22 April | |||
---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Cul de Sac |
Zuriaake | VMO | GosT | Bison |
Godspeed You! Black Emperor | Vampillia | Hail Spirit Noir | Joy & Dr. Space |
Zonal & Moor Mother | Wolfbrigade | Alda | LLNN |
Wiegedood | Big|Brave | Spotlights | Project Nefast |
Vánagandr Sól án varma (Specially commissioned group with members of Misþyrming, Naðra, Svartidauði and Wormlust) |
Hell Performing Hell |
Watter | Syk |
Bell Witch Special Set with Erik Moggridge |
Iron Chin Performs Oeds Beydals |
Hidden Trails | |
Wrekmeister Harmonies | Dystopia |
2019[]
The 2019 edition of Roadburn Festival is confirmed on 24 April 2018, set to be between 11 and 14 April 2019 at 013 in Tilburg. The first confirmed acts are Louise Lemon[20] and Heilun.g[21]
On 18 August 2018 the first wave of bands would be announced for the 2019 edition of the festival, including Sleep (Two nights, one performing Sleep's Holy Mountain and the other performing The Sciences), Vile Creature, Have a Nice Life (Two nights, one with a standard set and one performing Deathconsciousness), Gore (Reunion set), Seven That Spells, Midnight and Birds In Row. It would also be announced that Tomas Lindberg (At The Gates) will be the 2019 edition curator with a special showcase entitled The Burning Darkness.[22] On 13 September 2018 the second wave of acts for the 2019 edition would be announced. Along with Cave-In and Old Man Gloom appearing at the festival it would be announced that Thou would be the artist in residence, performing an unprecedented four shows in four nights (All of which unique). Other acts announced would be Henrik Palm (As selected by Tomas Lindberg), Daughters, Drab Majesty, Ulcerate, Imperial Triumphant (Performing Vile Luxury), Gold (Showcasing new material and launching their new album), Wolvennest (Performing Void with special guests), Messa and Mord'a'Stigmata.[23] On 26 October 2018 another wave of acts would be announced including MONO performing Hymn To The Immortal Wind, a collaborative stage with Holy Roar Records, Myrkur, Marissa Nadler and individual day tickets going on sale circa 13 December 2018.[24] On 25 January 2019 the final bands would be announced, including Craft, Bosse-de-Nage, Street Sects, Glerakur, MJ Guider, L'acephale and Grey Aura. The Wednesday pre-party would be moved to the 013 Green Room and renamed as Ignition, featuring Temple Fang and Hellripper.[25]
Notably Old Man Gloom sent a mocking message to Waldur Rodbarmn in regards to an offer to play Robdarn, before being announced as a part of Roabdurn that September. Later on 28 January 2019 Santos Montano of Old Man Gloom would critique the majority of the festival's lineup based on their band photos via Decibel under the title Roastburn.[26]
Notably several secret sets would be announced over the weekend. Mythic Sunship[27] would be announced for 11 April. Vile Creature, Morne, Great Grief and Lingua Ignota would all be announced to perform at Ladybird Skatepark on 12 April while MONO would perform a "darker" set at Het Patronaat that same day.[28] Doodswens and Temple Fang would be announced to perform at Ladybird Skatepark on 13 April.[29] Thou's secret performance woudl happen at Ladybird that evening, the performance being a Misfits covers set. Lastly, Bismuth among a few other acts would be confirmed for Ladybird Skatepark on 14 April.
Thursday 11 April 2019[]
Notably Molasses is an ensemble set featuring Farida Lemouchi, Oeds Beydals, Job van de Zande, and Ron van Herpen – all former members of The Devil’s Blood – also joined by kindred spirits, Marcel van de Vondervoort of Astrosoniq, Bob Hogenelst (Birth of Joy) and Matthijs Stronks (Donnerwetter).[30][31]
11 April 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Koepelhal | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Hall of Fame |
Crypt Trip | Midnight | Malokarpatan | Pharmakon | Ovtrenoir |
Mono and The Jo Quail Quartet Performing Hymn to The Immortal Wind |
Emma Ruth Rundle | Twin Temple | Bliss Signal | Crowhurst |
Heilung | Thou Acoustic Set |
Deafkids | Territoire Performing Alix |
Petbrick |
Hexvessel Performing All Tree |
Crippled Black Phoenix | Slaegt Curated Selection via The Burning Darkness |
Lingua Ignota | Fotocrime |
Molasses Commissioned Set |
Rakta | Treha Sektori Performing Rejet |
Great Grief | |
Vile Creature | Thor & Friends | Bismuth | ||
Shirpa Performing Tigris & Euphrates |
Friday 12 April 2019[]
12 April 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 The Burning Darkness |
Koepelhal | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Hall of Fame Holy Roar X Roadburn |
Loop | Craft Selection via The Burning Darkness |
Street Sects | Bosse-de-Nage | L'acephale |
At The Gates | Drab Majesty | Messa | Black Bombaim & Peter Brotzmann |
Pijn |
Grails | Thou & Emma Ruth Rundle |
Fauna | Gosta Berlings Saga Selection via The Burning Darkness |
Svalbard |
Anna von Hausswolff | Young Widows Performing Old Wounds |
Deafkids & Petbrick |
Seven That Spells Omega |
Conjurer |
Triptykon & Metropole Orkest Performing Requiem |
Soft Kill Performing Void & Heresy |
Mythic Sunship | Seven That Spells Io |
A.A. Williams |
Throane Performing Rite of The Torch |
GGGOLDDD | Seven That Spells Aum |
Secret Cutter | |
Mono |
Saturday 13 April 2019[]
Notably Koepelhal headliner Doolhof is a collaboration between Aaron Turner, Dennis Tyfus and Will Brooks. Green Room headliner and curator Maalstroom is a Dutch black metal project uniting over a dozen musicians from Laster, Verwoed, Witte Wieven, Turia, Fluisteraars, Grey Aura, Terzij de Horde, Folteraar, Project Nefast – and more.[33] Lastly artist in residence Thou would perform a secret set of Misfits covers at Ladybird Skatepark on 13 April.[34]
13 April 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Koepelhal | Het Patronaat Maalstroom |
Green Room The Burning Darkness |
Hall of Fame EOM 20th Anniversary |
Uran GBG Selection via The Burning Darkness |
Doolhof | Maalstroom Commissioned Music |
Jaye Jayle | Bellrope |
Sleep 27 Years of Sleep Performing Sleep's Holy Mountain |
Agrimonia | Dodecahedron | Louise Lemon | Conny Ochs |
Cave In | Glerakur | Terzij de Horde | Orchestra of Constant Distress | Ostinato |
Sumac | Morne | Laster | The Exorcist GBG | Treedeon |
Wolvennest Performing Void |
Gore Reunion Set |
Turia | Henrik Palm | Noisepicker |
Have a Nice Life | Witte Wieven | Fontan | Confusion Master |
Sunday 14 April 2019[]
14 April 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Het Patronaat | Green Room | Hall of Fame | |
Sleep 27 Years of Sleep Performing The Sciences |
Imperial Triumphant | Cave | Coilguns | |
Old Man Gloom | Birds in Row | Nusquama | Crowhurst & Gnaw Their Tongues | |
Thou | The End | Bossk Performing Audio Noir |
Grey Aura Curated by Maalstroom | |
Daughters | Marissa Nadler | Ulcerate | Tankzilla | |
Have a Nice Life Performing Deathconciousness |
Mord 'A' Stigmata | Stuck in Motion | Wrong | |
Fear Falls Burning | MJ Guider | |||
Lucy in Blue |
2020 (Postponed)[]
The 2020 edition of Roadburn Festival was originally confirmed for 16 - 19 April 2020. One of the initial announcements would be the poster reveal on 13 August via Douwe Djikstra.[36] On 20 August the festival would announce their first round of bands, including two curators: Emma Ruth Rundle (Red Sparowes, Marriages) and James Kent (Perturbator). The Commissioned music series would continue into it's third year, announcing a collaborative set between James Kent & Johannes Perrson, a set by Jo Quail entitled The Cartographer and a collaborative set between Bismuth and Vile Creature entitled A Hymn of Loss and Hope. Julie Christmas would also be announced as one of the performing acts.[37]
On 4 September 2019 Roadburn would make their second wave of band announcements. The first would be two artists-in-residence for the first time: Lingua Ignota (Performing a collaboration with Full of Hell, Caligula in it's entirety, All Bitches Die in it's entirety and a special covers set) and Full of Hell (Performing a collaboration with Lingua Ignota, Weeping Choir in it's entirety, Trumpeting Ecstasy in it's entirety and a special "early years" set). Also announced is the first act selected by curator Emma Ruth Rundle in Hide. Acts selected by second curator James Kent would be announced in Boy Harsher, Health and She Past Away. Dool, Bada and Acid Rooster would also be announced as performing acts for the 2020 edition.[38]
On 23 September 2019 the next wave of acts would be announced. Curator Emma Ruth Rundle would announce that Red Sparowes (Reuniting and performing for the first time in ten years.) and Torche would be performing at Roadburn as two of her selections. Other acts announced would be Russian Circles, Julie Christmas, Brutus, Warhorse, Miserable, NGHTCRWLR, Cloud Rat, Hante., Rorcal (Performing Muladona), Die Wilde Jagd, Alber Jupiter and Dead Neanderthals (Tenth anniversary celebration, featuring Scott Hedrick and other guests). [39][40] The last lineup of bands to be announced would take place on 13 February, including Earth (Performing a career-spanning 30th anniversary set.) and Dylan Carlson (Performing Conquistador with Emma Ruth Rundle.) among others.[41] On 5 March 2020 the schedule would be announced, with some acts omitted for "secret" sets throughout the weekend. The list of known unlisted performers for the secret shows were intended as follows:
- 16 April: Eye Flys
- 17 April: Body Void, Dead Neanderthals, NGHTCRWLR
- 18 April: Full of Hell, Primitive Man (Deep Cuts), Lingua Ignota (All Bitches Die)
- 19 April: Portrayal of Guilt
However throughout 2020 the CO-VID19 pandemic would slowly escalate. Despite the growing epidemic and some acts cancelling the Roadburn staff were adamant in trying to keep the festival going as planned.[42] On 23 March 2020 it would be announced by the Dutch government that all events in The Netherlands would be forbidden until June in an attempt to prevent the spread of CO-VID19. Thus for the first time in the festival's history Roadburn would be forced to postpone with no new scheduled date.[43]
Thursday 16 April 2020[]
17 April 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Koepelhal The Terminal |
Koepelhal The Engine Room |
Green Room | Hall of Fame |
Tau And The Drones Of Phase | Health Curated by James Kent |
She Past Away Disko Anksiyete Curated By James Kent |
Hide Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Lana Del Rabies |
Russian Circles | Full of Hell Weeping Choir |
Boy Harsher Curated by James Kent |
False Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Many Blessings |
Julie Christmas | Torche Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Pijn & Conjurer Curse These Metal Hands |
Sylvaine Curated by The Gilded Cage |
|
40 Watt Sun The Inside Room Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Helms Alee Curated by The Gilded Cage |
White Ward | Jeromes Dream | Solveig Matthildur |
Lingua Ignota Caligula Re-Imagined |
Early Graves Goner |
Motor!k | SRSQ Curated by The Gilded Cage | |
Vile Creature & Bismuth A Hymn Of Loss And Hope |
Hante. | Dead Neanderthals |
Friday 17 April 2020[]
17 April 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Koepelhal The Terminal |
Koepelhal The Engine Room |
Green Room | Hall of Fame |
Blanck Mass Curated by James Kent |
Follakzoid & Atom TM |
LSD And The Search For God | Primitive Man Caustic |
The Sweet Release of Death |
Inter Arma Sulphur English Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Full of Hell Trumpeting Ecstasy |
Okkultokrati Curated by James Kent |
Ulveblod | Alber Jupiter |
Alcest Visions du Futur Curated by Emma Ruth Rundle and James Kent |
Cult Leader A Patient Man |
Plebeian Grandstand Curated by James Kent |
Patrick Walker Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Kodian Trio 5th Anniversary |
Dool Summerland |
Lingua Ignota & Alexis Marshall Covers Set |
Dylan Carlson Conquistador Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Doodswens | |
Warhorse | Cloud Rat Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Bad Breeding | Richard Dawson | Of Blood And Mercury |
James Kent & Johannes Persson |
Miserable Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Torpor Rhetoric of The Image |
Jonah Parzen-Johnson |
Saturday 18 April 2020[]
18 April 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Koepelhal The Terminal |
Koepelhal The Flenser 10th Anniversary |
Green Room | Hall of Fame |
Oranssi Pazuzu Mestarin Kynsi Curated by James Kent |
Ultha Belong Curated by James Kent |
Giles Corey | Algiers | Acid Rooster |
Red Sparowes Reunion Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Hangman's Chair Banlieue Triste Curated by James Kent |
Drowse | Red Kite | Jessica Moss |
Davie Eugene Edwards Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Regarde Les Hommes Tomber Ascension Curated by James Kent |
Elizabeth Colour Wheel | Die Wilde Jago | Dommengang |
Dungen Haxan |
Rorcal Muladona |
Mamaweek | Alexis Marshall | Vonnis |
Jo Quail The Cartographer |
Bada | Midlife | Dead Neanderthals & Scott Hedrick |
Darsombra |
Cloud Rat Electronic Set |
Dynfari The Four Doors of The Mind |
The Ballet Bombs |
Sunday 19 April 2020[]
19 April 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 | Koepelhal The Terminal |
Green Room | Hall of Fame | |
Hangman's Chair x Regarde Les Hommes Tomber Curated by James Kent |
PH Osiris Hayden |
Kungens Man | Darkher | |
Dungen Ta Dt Lugnt |
Mizmor Cairn Curated by The Gilded Cage |
FACS Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Dynfari | |
Earth 30th Anniversary Set Curated by The Gilded Cage |
Crypt Sermon The Ruins of Fading Light |
True Body Curated by James Kent |
Forndom | |
Full of Hell & Lingua Ignota |
Big Brave & Jessica Moss |
Hilary Woods | Sum of R | |
Brutus | Larkum | Dead Neanderthals Dead Sister |
The Devil's Trade | |
Fvnerals Curated by The Gilded Cage |
2021[]
Following the announcement that the 2020 edition of Roadburn Festival would not take place due to the CO-VID19 pandemic, it would be announced that Roadburn would be postponed to 2021.[47] While the festival would try to maintain the same lineup, ultimately tickets purchased in 2020 would be valid for the 2021 or 2022 editions, the former allowing a limited attendance.
On 4 February 2021 it would be announced that the 2021 edition would be re-branded as Roadburn Redux, featuring livestreamed commissioned performances and special sets at 013, the latter allowing a limited attendance. Roadburn Redux has been made possible due to the support from Brabant C, Gemeente Tilburg, Fonds Podiumkunsten, Provincie Noord-Brabant, Bavaria 8.6, Ticket to Tilburg.[48]
BROADCAST LIVE FROM THE 013 – COMMISSIONED PROJECTS[]
- Dead Neanderthals (Performing Ixo)
- Die Wilde Jagd (Performing Atem)
- Dirk Serries (Performing Epitaph)
- GGGOLDDD (Performing This Shame Should Not Be Mine)
- Jo Quail (Performing The Cartographer)
- Neptunian Maximalism (Performing Set Chaos To The Heart Of The Moon)
- Of Blood and Mercury (Performing The Other Side Of Death)
- Radar Men from the Moon (Performing Thus Spoke The Beholder)
- Solar Temple (Performing The Great Star Above Provides)
- TDC Inc. (Performing Corporate)
- The Nest (Performing Her True Nature)
BROADCAST LIVE FROM THE 013 – ALBUM PREMIERES[]
- Autarkh (Performing Form in Motion)
- Die Wilde Jagd (Performing Haut)
- Emptiness (Performing Vide)
- Plague Organ (Performing Orphan)
- Wolvennest (Performing Temple)
THE SVART SESSIONS[]
- Dust Mountain (International Live Debut)
- Hexvessel (Performing Dawnbearer)
- Iterum Nata
- Kairon; Irse!
- Polymoon
- A Secret Collaboration
2022[]
By October 2021 it would be announced that the 2022 edition of Roadburn Festival would take place between 21 and 24 April 2022. The first announcement would take place on 26 October, with Milena Eva & Thomas Sciarone as the Roadburn 2022 curators, Full of Hell as the "artist in residence" and another twenty-eight artists, many of which slated to perform unique sets (i.e. Green Lung performing Black Harvest and vile Creature & Bismuth performing "A Hymn of Loss and Hope").[49] Lustmord was originally intended to play but would drop off.[50]
Along with hosting on the Main Stage and Next Stage (Formerly The Green Room) at 013, Roadburn 2022 would host two stages at Koepenhal (The Terminal and The Engine Room) along with Hall of Fame and a new stage in Paradox.[51] Also of note is that the 2022 edition of Roadburn would be the first to be completely cashless.[52]
Wednesday 20 April[]
On 20 April, Roadburn would host a pre-party at 013, featuring three bands.[53]
- Maggot Heart
- Bad Breeding
- Radar Men from the Moon
Thursday 21 April[]
21 April 2022 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Next Stage (013) | Terminal (Koepenhal) | Engine Room (Koepenhal) | Hall of Fame | Paradox |
Russian Circles | The Bug feat. Flowdan & Logan | Full of Hell Trumpeting Ecstasy |
Helms Alee | Wyatt E. | ZAAAR |
Solstafir Svartir Sandar |
Smote Drommon |
Slift Ummon |
Cloud Rat | Lili Refrain | Autarkh III |
40 Watt Sun | Trialogos | Year of No Light | Bruit | Spiritual Poison | Kristoffer Lo & Dirk Serries |
Messa Close |
The Devil's Trade | Big|Brave | Fagelle | ||
Vile Creature & Bismuth A Hymn of Loss and Hope |
Platon Karakaev | Oslo Tapes | |||
Forndom |
Friday 22 April[]
22 April 2022 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Next Stage (013) | Terminal (Koepenhal) | Engine Room (Koepenhal) | Hall of Fame | Paradox |
Sum of R Lahbryce |
TAU & The Drones of Praise | Amnesia Scanner | Health | Faceless Entity | Albatre |
Alcest Ecailles de Lune |
Motor!k | Full of Hell Weeping Choir |
Cloud Rat Electronic Set |
Supersonic Blues | YODOK III |
GGGOLDDD This Shame Should Not Be Mine |
Gott | Slift Into The Unknown |
Warhorse | Alice Hubble | Red Kite |
Wiegedood There's Always Blood at The End of The Road |
Karin Park | Primitive Man | Svalbard | Kollaps | PoiL Ueda |
James Kent & Johannes Peterson Final Light |
Blak Sagaan | LLNN Unmaker |
Freja | ||
Zetra | Severant | ||||
Atonia |
Saturday 23 April[]
23 April 2022 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Next Stage (013) | Terminal (Koepenhal) | Engine Room (Koepenhal) | Hall of Fame | Paradox |
Full of Hell x Nothing Full of Nothing |
KANGA | Senyawa | Duma | Dodswit | Dan Dans |
Ulver Flowers of Evil |
Kungens Man | Nothing | Kaelan Mikla | Ordigort | Pulled By Magnets |
Slift x Etienne Jaumet | The Holy Family | Hangman's Chair A Loner |
Radar Men from the Moon Acid Metal |
Silver Knife | Tonus |
Liturgy H.A.Q.Q. |
Five The Heirophant | Divide and Dissolve | Sordide | Deathsomnia | John Ghost |
Emma Ruth Rundle Engine of Hell |
Midwife | Kanaan | |||
Jo Quail The Cartographer |
The Ballet Bombs |
Sunday 24 April[]
24 April 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Main Stage (013) | Next Stage (013) | Terminal (Koepenhal) | Hall of Fame | Paradox |
Radar Men from the Moon x Twin Sister Mirrors For Discharge |
Green Lung Black Harvest |
Alkerdeel Slonk |
Urol Umbo | Schnellertollermeier |
Full of Hell x Spirtiual Poison Garden of Burning Apparitions |
Die Wilde Jagd | Lamp of Murmuur | Mandy, Indiana | Martina Verhoeven Quintet |
Hangman's Chair x Regardes les Hommes Tomber | Vitriol Nihill |
Mizmor Cairn |
SOWT | Het Concreet |
Lingua Ignota | Huntsmen American Scrap |
Solar Temple x Dead Neanderthals Embers Beget The Divine |
Euroboy & Alicia Breton Ferrer | |
Hunter Hunt-Hendrix Origin of The Alimonies |
The Devil's Trade x John Cxnnor | Terzij de Horde // Ggu:ll | Kamiel Thomas |
2023[]
The 2023 edition of Roadburn Festival would be hosted from 20 - 23 April.
Thursday 20 April[]
20 April 2023 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 Main Stage |
Koepelhal The Terminal |
Koepelhal The Engine Room |
013 Next Stage |
Hall of Fame |
The Soft Moon Performing Exister |
Bo Ningen Far East Electric Psychedelic |
Crouch | France | Antichrist Siege Machine |
Deafheaven Performing Sunbather |
Body Void | Emphin | The Hanged Man | Spirit Possession |
Julie Christmas | Predatory Void | Norna | White Boy Scream | Sangre der Muerdqgo |
Burst | Yrre | Esben & The Witch Performing Hold Sacred |
Alison Cotton | |
John Cxnner Performing All My Future's Past |
Osi & The Jupiter | Judazs & Nahimana | ||
Grift | OvO |
Friday 21 April[]
21 April 2023 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
013 Main Stage |
Koepelhal The Terminal |
Koepelhal The Engine Room |
013 Next Stage |
Hall of Fame | Paradox |
DeWolff | Backwash | Elizabeth Colour Wheel | Boy Harsher DJ Set |
VULVA | PoiL Ueda |
Deafheaven Performing Infinite Granite |
Jerusalem in My Heart | Portrayal of Guilt | Holy Scum | Bad Breeding | Under The Surface & White Boy Scream |
Brutus | Oiseaux-Tempete | Teeth of the Sea | J. Zunz | Spiritual Poison | Nordmann |
Wolves in the Throne Room Performing Shadow Moon Kingdom |
Trounce Special Commissioned Set |
Ashenspire | Maud The Moth | Marlene Ribiero | |
As Nauseaum | Storefront Church | Alison Cotton & Dawn Terry | |||
Sangre de Muerdago with Judasz & Nahimana |
Saturday 22 April[]
22 April 2023 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
013 Main Stage |
Koepelhal The Terminal |
Koepelhal The Engine Room |
013 Next Stage |
Hall of Fame | Paradox |
Boy Harsher | Giles Corey | Show Me The Body | Iron Jinn | Deathless Void | Heavy Jazz Jam Hosted by Rainier Baas |
Cave-In Interstellar Mixtape |
Candy Performing Heaven in Here |
Backxwash Performing Nine Hells |
NIKA | Mutterlein | I Like to Sleep |
David Eugene Edwards | Oiseaux-Tempete | High Vis | broeder Dieleman | Otay:onii | Schnellertollermeier |
Chat Pile | KEN Mode | Healthyliving | Kathryn Joseph | Sierra | Under The Surface |
Duma & Deafkids | Pupil Slicer | Sowulo | Shagor | ||
Sangre de Muerdago | Alkaheet |
Sunday 23 April[]
23 April 2023 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
013 Main Stage |
Koepelhal The Terminal |
013 Next Stage |
Hall of Fame | |
Oiseaux-Tempete Artist in Residence |
Afsky | Deafkids | Filmmaker | |
Cave-In Performing Heavy Pendulum |
Mamaleek | Circuit des Yeux | Mat Ball | |
Zola Jesus | Wayfarer Performing A High Plains Eulogy |
Nicole Dollenganger | Iskandr | |
Big|Brave Performing nature morte |
Ossaert | The Golden Grass | Witte Wieven | |
Imperial Triumphant Performing Spirit of Ecstasy |
Elizabeth Colour Wheel & Ethan Lee McCarthy |
The Sonic Dawn | Decline of The I |
2024[]
The 2024 edition of Roadburn Festival is set for 18 - 21 April 2024. Notably, tickets would be available immediately after the 2023 edition was finished, with all tickets available in November. David Fitt would be assigned to curate the art and design for the festival.[61] A podcast series entitled Roadburn: Essential Stories would also be inaugurated leading up to the 2024 edition.[62]
The first announced act would be Khanate, who surprise released a new album in To Be Cruel in 2023. It would be the band's first performance in 19 years, last performing live in 2005 and disbanding the next year to which they had released an EP and album after the band's demise.[63] By December over thirty more names would be added including HEALTH, Blood Incantation, Royal Thunder, Body Void, Eye Flys and more.[64] On 23 January 2024 22 more names would be added to the lineup including Grails, Inter Arma, The Keening and more.[65]
External Links[]
Official[]
Other[]
References[]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 AG Infoconsult Stereo - Number 13, accessed 22nd January 2016
(originally in Dutch language, translated version available here) - ↑ 13eaver 2000 Spirit Caravan/Beaver tour report - Roadburn fest, accessed 25th January 2016
- ↑ ~Roadburn Homepage, Cached page - Archived 12th December 2000
- ↑ Rotor's Official WebpageAccessed 16 June 2017
- ↑ ~Roadburn Homepage, Cached Page - Archived on 26th August 2001
- ↑ Roadburn Main page, Cached page - archived on 4th February 2005
- ↑ Roadburn Main page, Cached page - archived on 3rd April 2005
- ↑ Blabbermouth Witchcraft added to Holland's Roadburn Festival, accessed 6th February 2016
- ↑ Rllmuk Roadburn 2006, accessed 6th February 2016
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Info, Cached Page - Archived on 11th September 2006
- ↑ Roadburn Info, Cached Page - Archived 2nd May 2007
- ↑ viihdeuutinen Current 93: Roadburn Festival with Aethernor, Baby Dee, Hush Arbors and Skitliv., accessed 9th February 2016
- ↑ Incubate Blog RICKIE LEE JONES WITHDRAWS FROM PLAYING WITH C93, accessed 8th February 2016
- ↑ Brave Words ENSLAVED TO REPLACE CELTIC FROST AT ROADBURN FESTIVAL, accessed 9th February 2016
- ↑ Youtube (user Hashhaze)Orange Sunshine @ Roadburn Festival 2008, accessed 9th February 2016
- ↑ Roadburn What is Best in Life? The Official Roadburn 2016 Artwork by Becky Cloonan. accessed 23rd January 2016
- ↑ Roadburn Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn FacebookAccessed 18 August 2018
- ↑ The Obelisk
- ↑ The Obelisk
- ↑ The Obelisk
- ↑ Decibel Magazine Official
- ↑ Roadburn Instagram
- ↑ Roadburn Instagram
- ↑ Roadburn Instagram
- ↑ Roadburn
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Official
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ The Obelisk
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook Event
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook Event
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Facebook Group
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Official
- ↑ The Obelisk
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Twitter
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Official
- ↑ Roadburn Official
- ↑ Roadburn Official
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook
- ↑ Roadburn Festival Facebook